Meet Our Staff

We have a team of friendly, enthusiastic and caring staff.
Together, we have a great variety of high qualifications and experience.
Most of our staff members have Paediatric First Aid certificates and all are required to complete Safeguarding training annually.
Vicki Dumont

Nursery Manager and Teacher

BA hons Early Childhood Studies

Early Years Teacher Status

Qualified Teacher Status

Vicki is also the Early Years Designated Safeguarding Lead.

Vicki works 38 hours a week, all year round. 

Contact

vdumont@hythebay.kent.sch.uk

Telephone: 01303 267802

 

Radka Davidova

Deputy Manager

Qualified Teacher Status

Radka is the Deputy Early Years Designated Safeguarding Lead, the English as an Additional Language (EAL) Champion, Education Champion and the  Preschool  Sea Room Leader.

Radka works 37 hours a week, all year round.

Contact 

rdavidova@hythebay.kent.sch.uk

Telephone: 01303 267802

 

Carolyn Chivers

Chair Trustee

Carolyn is the Chair Trustee of Hythe Bay Children's Centre CIO. She is also the Headteacher of Hythe Bay C of E Primary School and Designated Safeguarding Lead.

Contact

cchivers@hythebay.kent.sch.uk

Telephone: 01303 266802

Karla

Administration Officer

 

Karla deals with nursery and out of school clubs administration including enquiries, bookings and bills.

 

Contact

nursery@hythebay.kent.sch.uk

Telephone: 01303 267802 

Hythe Bay Children's Centre CIO Trustees:
Carolyn - Chair
Berkley - Vice Chair
Rebecca - Trustee
Vic - Treasurer
Sam - Secretary

 Hythe Bay Children's Centre CIO Co-opted Committee Members:
Mary, Anne

Nursery Leadership and Management Team:
Vicki (Manager and Teacher, BA Hons Early Childhood Studies degree, Early Years Teacher Status and Qualified Teacher Status)
Radka (Deputy Manager, Qualified Teacher Status)
Shane (Room Leader and SENCO, level 3)
Danielle (Room Leader, level 3)


Administration:
Karla - Administration Officer

Key Persons:
Kim (qualified teacher status)
Holley (level 3) 

Ashleigh (level 3)
Holly (level 3)
Sharon (level 3)
Aerojen (level 3)
Lily-Mae (level 3)
Jade (level 3)
Amy (level 2)


Key Person Apprentice:
Lisa (studying level 3)

Practitioners:
Beccie (level 2) 
Marsha (level 3)
Jade (unqualified)


Cook:
Rose (level 3 cook)

Supply Staff:
Diana
Ann
Nicky
Rebecca
Teri

Volunteers:
Kerry
Connie
Zoe


Additional Roles of Nursery Staff:

Early Years Designated Safeguarding Leads:
Vicki and Radka

Designated Safeguarding Leads:
Carolyn and Rebecca

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-Ordinators (SENCOs):
Shane

Education Champion:
Radka
 
English as an Additional Language (EAL)  Champion:
Radka

Positive Behaviour Management, Manual Handling Champion and Two Year Olds Champion:
Shane

Health and Safety Champions:
Beccie
Matt and John - Premises Caretakers

Global Goals Champions:
Ashleigh and Holly

Paediatric First Aiders (correct 29/09/2021):

Radka - qualified August 2019
Vicki - qualified September 2019
Shane - qualified September 2019
Ashleigh - qualified October 2019

Holley - qualified November 2020
Kim - qualified November 2020
Marsha - qualified November 2020
Sharon - qualified November 2020

Danielle - qualified September 2021
Holly - qualified October 2021
Lisa (nursery) - qualified October 2021
Amy - qualified October 2021
Lisa (out of school club) - qualified October 2021
Aerojen - qualified November 2021
Lily-Mae - qualified March 2022



Designated Persons for General Data Protection Regulations
Vicki (Manager) and Karla (Administration Officer)

Students
We sometimes have students from Canterbury Christ Church University and local Colleges on placement at our nursery. 

Out of School Club Manager:
Lisa 

Hythe Bay C of E Primary School Office Manager:
Sam